Special Events

special_events



2017 Turkey Shoot Results

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING WINNING TEAMS IN EACH AGE DIVISION AND THANKS TO ALL THE TEAMS THAT PARTICIPATED AND DONATED TO THE SAUNDERS COUNTY FOOD PANTRY!

Winners may pick up their frozen turkeys at the Civic Center.

7-8 Year Olds
:
Quentin & Greg Babst

9-10 Year Olds
:
Jackson & Bil Johnson

11-12 Year Olds
:
Wade & Jeff Whitaker
Kyle & Greg Babst

13-14 Year Olds:
Trent & Ryan Beasley






2016 Winter Coloring Contest Results

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING WINNERS AND THANKS TO ALL 75 KIDS THAT SUBMITTED ENTRIES!
(Winners may pick up their prize at the Civic Center front desk.)


Dawson Smith

Sydney Hurley

Kinzley Beavers

Marshall Strom

Emma Lowther

Grand Prize:  Anna Zelazny







2015 Halloween Coloring Contest Results

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING WINNERS IN EACH AGE DIVISION AND THANKS TO ALL 200+ KIDS THAT SUBMITTED ENTRIES!
(Winners may pick up their prize at the Civic Center front desk.)


0-3 Years:  Baylie Chapek

4-6 Years:  Jenna Kreifel

7-9 Years:  Kylie Warford

10-12 Years:  Teegan Roberts

Grand Prize:  Adelia Dunlap







2015 NFL Punt, Pass & Kick Local Competition Results

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING TOP FINISHERS AND THANKS TO ALL 70 KIDS THAT PARTICIPATED!
First through third place finishers can pick up their ribbons at the Civic Center front desk.

First place winners can advance to the Sectional Competition...details below:
SECTIONAL COMPETITION:
Saturday, October 31st    10:00am    Louisville High School (202 W. 3rd St.)
Contact Info:  Pat Cunningham
Phone:  (402) 944-2349
Email:  pc21734@windstream.net
Participants should bring their birth certificate for proof of age.  Contact the individual listed above for more info.


8-9 Yr. Old Girls

1st Place:  Sydni Svoboda
2nd Place:  Izabella Thornburg
3rd Place:  Izabelle Morgan

10-11 Yr. Old Girls
1st Place:  Kylee Kenning
2nd Place:  Caitlin McGuigan
3rd Place:  Sarah Kolterman

12-13 Yr. Old Girls
1st Place:  Maddie Peterson
2nd Place:  Rebecca Hart


6-7 Yr. Old Boys
1st Place:  Carter Brabec
2nd Place:  Austin Biltoft
3rd Place:  Noah Phelps

8-9 Yr. Old Boys
1st Place:  Dawson Potter
2nd Place:  Kaden Christen
3rd Place:  Noah Carroll

10-11 Yr. Old Boys
1st Place:  Nick Carroll
2nd Place:  Kyan Lausterer
3rd Place:  Trey Simon

12-13 Yr. Old Boys
1st Place:  Grant Kolterman
2nd Place:  L.J. Morley
3rd Place:  Kalon Cooper








2014 Hershey's Track and Field Games Local Competition
Sponsored by the Wahoo Track Club and WP&R

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING TOP FINISHERS (1ST THROUGH 4TH PLACE) AND THANKS TO EVERYONE THAT PARTICIPATED!

Complete Meet Results








2013 MLB Pitch, Hit & Run Local Competition Results
Sponsored by WP&R and the Wahoo Kiwanis Club

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING TOP FINISHERS AND THANKS TO ALL 56 KIDS THAT PARTICIPATED!
All individuals listed below should pick up their awards at the Civic Center front desk beginning on May 20th.

Everyone listed below (except italicized names) are eligible to compete at the sectional competition in Lincoln on May 25th.  Click here for sectional competition information.


7-8 Yr. Old Girls

Overall Champion:  Gabi Britton
Pitch Champion:  Sophie Sherman
Hit Champions:  Cadence Bailar / Chloe Aldrich
Run Champion:  Gabi Britton

9-10 Yr. Old Girls
Overall Champion:  Rachel Potter
Pitch Champions:  Rachel Potter / Emma Kavan
Hit Champion:  Rachel Potter
Run Champion:  Rachel Potter

11-12 Yr. Old Girls
Overall Champion:  Taylor Stuhr
Pitch Champion:  Taylor Stuhr
Hit Champion:  Macy Homes
Run Champion:  Cali Britton

13-14 Yr. Old Girls
Overall Champion:  Kinsley Tingelhoff
Pitch Champions:  Kinsley Tingelhoff / Hadley Chvatal
Hit Champion:  Courtney Potter
Run Champion:  Courtney Potter

7-8 Yr. Old Boys
Overall Champion:  Dawson Hiemstra
Pitch Champions:  Dawson Hiemstra / Jordan Hiemstra
Hit Champion:  Dawson Hiemstra
Run Champion:  Conner Schutt

9-10 Yr. Old Boys
Overall Champions:  Sam Stuhr / Caden Tingelhoff
Pitch Champions:  Tate Nelson / Gage Sherman / Ryan Nannen / Myles Simon / Cooper Zara
Hit Champion:  Joshua Graber
Run Champion:  Caden Tingelhoff

11-12 Yr. Old Boys
Overall Champion:  Trenton Erdmann
Pitch Champion:  Grant Novak
Hit Champion:  Chase Aldrich
Run Champion:  Grant Crockett



Wahoo Parks and Recreation
310 N. Linden St.
Wahoo, Nebraska 68066
(402) 443-4174
Fax: (402) 443-4179
Email: WahooCivicCenter

Created
by